Home News Boil Water notice issued for parts of Dublin and Wicklow

Boil Water notice issued for parts of Dublin and Wicklow

139
0
SHARE
A boil Water Notice has been put in place as a precautionary measure following a mechanical failure at Vartry Water Treatment Plant.
Following advice from the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Wicklow County Council have issued a Boil Water Notice for the following areas supplied by the Vartry Water Treatment Plant: Ashford, Newcastle including Newcastle Hospital, Newtownmountkennedy, Kilcoole, Kilquade, Kilpedder, Kilmacanogue including Glenview Hotel and Kilmurray Cottages, Greystones, Cookstown Road, Fassaroe, Berryfield Lane, Kilcroney, Delgany, Bray, Killiskey, Nuns Cross, Coynes Cross, Prospect, Mount John, Timmore Lane and Dunran.
The following areas in Dun Laoghaire Rathdown are also included: Corke Abbey, Woodbrook Glen, Old Connaught Avenue, Thornhill Road, Ballyman Road, Ferndale Road from its junction with Old Connaught Avenue to Allies River Road, the Dublin Road from the junction of Old Connaught Avenue to Allies River Road and all areas off these roads.
The Boil Water Notice has been put in place as a precautionary measure to protect approximately 65,000 people served by this supply following the mechanical failure of the chlorine booster at the plant. All water treatment at the plant must have adequate chlorine levels added to the water to make it safe to drink.
Irish Water will liaise with the HSE with a view to having the Boil Water Notice removed as soon as possible. Irish Water are carrying out chlorine dosing on the supply today and have put in place a water sampling programme to test the chlorine levels in the impacted areas.
In the meantime, all customers of this supply are advised to boil water before use until further notice.
Irish Water apologises for the inconvenience caused by the imposition of the boil water notice. We will continue to work closely with Wicklow County Council, Dun Laoghaire Rathdown and Dublin City Council who run the plant on behalf of Irish Water and the HSE to monitor the supply and lift the notice as quickly as possible.
Irish Water was recently granted planning permission to upgrade the Vartry Water Treatment Plant which will restore the plant and ensure it meets all drinking water regulations and safeguards public health. The contract to construction the upgraded water treatment plant is due be awarded later this year and construction will take two years to complete. The existing water treatment plant will then be decommissioned.
For more information and additional advice, please call our 24-hour customer care line at 1850 278 278.
Source: Irish Water